About CottASSIST CSIROCRDC
      Log In
 
Privacy Notice
This site www.cottassist.com.au is operated by CSIRO, for the benefit of the Australian Cotton Industry.

CSIRO is committed to your privacy and will use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

For further information on CSIRO’s policies and procedures for the management and protection of personal information that CSIRO collects and holds, see CSIRO’s privacy policy http://www.csiro.au/en/Privacy.aspx.

Site Visit Data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged.  The following information, supplied by your browser, is recorded for statistical purposes and is used to help improve the site: the user's server address, the user’s internet service provider, the user's operating system, the user's top level domain name, the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and the documents downloaded, the previous website visited if you visited from a hyperlink to our site via another web page, exit link, screen resolution and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation required by law where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

A cookie is a text string that is included with Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) requests and responses.  Cookies are used to maintain site information as you navigate different pages on a website or return to the website at a later time.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies.  You can adjust your web browser to enable or reject cookies, or to prompt you before accepting cookies.  You should note that rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of the site and some web services may not work correctly.   Disabling cookies does not make you anonymous or prevent websites from tracking your browsing habits.

Links to Third Party Websites

Links to third party websites not operated by us are not controlled by CSIRO. CSIRO is not responsible for, and this Privacy Notice does not cover, the privacy or security practices of those websites.

Collection of Personal Information

When you email us and when you register online for a user account to access CottASSIST, CSIRO will be collecting your personal information and the content of your email and your details become part of our records.

CSIRO is collecting your personal information to provide you with a user account to access CottASSIST.  We:
  1. may record personal details provided by you such as: email address and other personal information to the extent they are relevant to the purpose for which we are collecting them;
  2. will not add your email address to a mailing list unless specified in a collection statement or unless we obtain your consent;
  3. will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it and not for any other purpose; and
  4. will not disclose your email address and this information without your consent except where CSIRO may be required or authorised by law.
If you have any questions or if you would like to access your personal information held by CSIRO in relation to your access of CottASSIST, please contact us at cottassist.support@csiro.au.

For further information about CSIRO’s privacy policy, including how you may seek the correction of such information held by CSIRO and how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how CSIRO will deal with such a complaint see http://www.csiro.au/en/Privacy.aspx.


Copyright ©2008-2014 CSIRO.
Use of this web site and information available from it is subject to our Privacy Notice, Legal Notice  & User Terms
 
Climate Data provided courtesy of the Bureau of Meteorology and the Queensland Climate Change Centre of Excellence
CottASSIST has been developed by CSIRO; supported by CRDC and the former Cotton Catchment Communities CRC Ltd.